Summary: There are several species of wild fox that inhabit the United States. Each species has its own unique traits. Read this article to learn which type of fox resembles a polar bear and which type can climb trees.
The red fox is the most common type of wild fox in the United States. It obviously has red fur and typically lives about two years in the wild. The red fox hunts alone instead of with its fox friends, and enjoys eating small animals, birds, and rodents.
However, this fox has learned to adapt to almost all types of environments available in the U.S. It can live in suburban and sometimes urban areas, and will eat scraps of food or garbage in order to survive. This fox is not picky about food at all. The red fox is kind of like a live garbage disposal.
The red fox's tail may seem unimportant, but this body part provides several uses. The fox wraps its tail around its face to help keep it warm when sleeping in the cold months. It seems this animal might have some things in common with your son who constantly carries around his security blanket. Other functions of the fox's tail include helping the fox keep its balance and acting as a communication device with other foxes.
The grey fox has its own unique quirks. It has grey fur and typically weighs about ten pounds. But, did you know that the grey fox can climb trees? Crazy, but true! It differs from the red fox in that it is more aggressive when hunting for food or building a habitat. In fact, if there are populations of the red fox and grey fox in one area, the grey fox will prevail and essentially kick the red fox out of its territory.
The grey fox also has strong hooked claws that aid it in climbing trees. Looks like squirrels have got some major competition.
The grey fox's diet includes rodents, rabbits, and birds. In the summer it especially enjoys eating crickets and grasshoppers. So, if you have noisy crickets in your yard, you could think about adopting a grey fox as a pet to keep them away, but, then your pet bunny could be in some trouble.
This wild fox is the most northern species of its type. It lives in the Arctic, including Alaska, and has adapted to survive in very cold temperatures. It has a small nose and ears that curl back slightly, in addition to short legs. These body parts are less exposed to the cold air and are unique to the Arctic fox. It also curls its long, bushy tail around its face at night before sleeping in order to keep its nose warm.
One neat aspect of this fox is that it has a beautiful coat of white fur. It looks like either an albino fox or a relative of the polar bear. Its fur is very bushy and helps keep the fox warm, and the white coloration helps it blend in to its environment in the winter. The fox's white fur is an adaptation that has helped it survive in frigid climates.
The Arctic fox sheds its heavy winter coat around April every year. It then has a coat with darker colors and shorter hair. Its fur in the summer is not as dense as it is in the winter because of the warmer temperatures. The darker coloring acts as camouflage among the many plants and rocks that make up the fox's environment. It starts to develop its thick white coat around October every year in preparation for the frosty winter.
An interesting fact about the Arctic fox is that the padding on its feet is covered heavily in fur. This helps the fox to ice-fish and to walk easily when there are several inches of snow on the ground. In fact, this fox can travel very long distances on the ice. One such example is that of a tagged fox that reportedly started off in Russia and was found in Alaska a year later. I wonder if he ice skated his way over to the U.S.
The Arctic fox has a diet somewhat different than that of temperate-climate foxes. It enjoys eating rodents, bird eggs, carrion, berries, tundra voles, squirrels, and remains of carcasses. However, if these specials are not on the daily menu, the Arctic fox may follow around polar bears to gulp up their leftovers, which can include dead seals.